Sunflower Book Sales

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
 
Browse By Category
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Biography & Autobiography
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Comics & Graphic Novels

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess A Bear Scare. Platt & Munk Company No. 03750F
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. 1/1/1961 B000P9S9J0 Paperback Good 
B000P9S9J0 1961 paperback. Good condition overall. Mild creasing, soiling and small stains on cover. A few faint stains in margins, a couple of small corner creases. Binding sound. Colors still bright. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thornton W. Burgess A Frightened Baby
Whitman Publishing Co. Racine, WI 1/1/1929 B002Y175N8 Paperback Good 
B002Y175N8 Rare pocket-sized paperback version. Tiny stain on cover corner, some rubbing and edge wear, faint foxing. A couple spots in text, binding sound. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 92.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thornton W. Burgess A Robber Meets His Match
Platt & Munk Co. Inc. 1/1/1940 B000HFED9C Paperback Fair 
B000HFED9C Reading copy. Text was detached from cover at one point, soundly taped together. Worn cover. Pages tanned. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thornton W. Burgess Adventures of Johnny Chuck
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1/1/1941 0448127563 / 9780448127569 Paperback Good 
0448127563 Cover has some wear. Tanned pages. Tight spine. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thornton Burgess Adventures of Johnny Chuck
LITTLE BROWN & CO @ B001BP61T2 Hardcover Fair 
B001BP61T2 1944 printing. Solid reading copy. Moderate rubbing and edge wear, a few mild creases on cover, spine and red lettering on cover faded, a few faint stains. Cloth on spine soiled and loose. Hinges cracked, name on pastedown, binding intact. Pages lightly tanned, some have spots or smudges. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 22.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thornton Burgess Adventures of Johnny Chuck
LITTLE BROWN & CO @ B001BP61T2 Hardcover Fair 
B001BP61T2 1944 Little, Brown board book. Reading copy. No d/j. Heavy cover and edge wear. Cracked hinges. Writing and redacted name on fly. Pages tanned, creasing and soiling in text. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 22.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thornton W. Burgess BEDTIME STORIES:THE FASCINATING ADVENTURES OF ANIMALS LARGE AND SMALL.
Grosset & Dunlap 1/1/1959 B0012KRKKK 1978 printing Paperback Fair 
B0012KRKKK 1978 printing. Reading copy. Mild creasing, rubbing, heavy edge wear on cover, edges curled. Spine head chipped. Upper corner, upper edge and fly page stained. Textual pages clean, lightly yellowed, corners bumped. Tight spine. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thornton Burgess Famous Animal Tales Double Story Book
Samuel Lowe 1/1/1959 B000KZAK5A Hardcover Good 
B000KZAK5A 1958 copyright. Good with no d/j. Rubbing, light soiling and edge wear on cover. Pages lightly yellowed, tight spine. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 8.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thornton Burgess HOW PETER COTTONTAIL GOT HIS NAME
Wonder Books, New York 1/1/1957 B000O02JGY Hardcover Fair 
B000O02JGY Reading copy, no d/j. Rubbign and soiling on cover, some scuffs and fraying at edges, spine tilted. Name on pastedown, pages tanned, hinges cracked. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 11.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thornton W. Burgess How Peter Cottontail Got His Name
Wonder Books, Inc 1/1/1981 0824106687 / 9780824106683 Hardcover Fair 
0824106687 Moderate rubbing and edge wear on cover, name and inscription on pastedown, pages tanned, tight spine. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 6.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thornton W. Burgess Mother West Wind "Why" Stories
Grosset & Dunlap 1/1/1915 B000NZONV4 Hardcover Fair 
B000NZONV4 1915 copyright. Part of Burgess Quadies series, green boards. Reading copy with no d/j. Stain on front board, mild crease on back, rubbing on boards, scuffs and chipping at edges. Pages heavily tanned, a few have torn corners, binding cracking in spots. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 20.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thornton W. Illustrated By George Kerr Burgess Mother West Wind's Neighbors. Burgess Quaddies Series
Grosset & Dunlap 1/1/1941 B000KMG9K8 Hardcover Fair 
B000KMG9K8 Solid copy with no d/j. Rubbing and smudges on cover, edges scuffed, corners bumped. Pages fairly heavily tanned, a few have small chips and tears, one chapter divider torn in half. Binding intact. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thornton W. Burgess Paddy's Surprise Visitor, No. 3700C
Platt & Munk 1/1/1940 B000K5F1V8 Paperback Fair 
B000K5F1V8 Reading copy. Pages and cover tanned, some small stains on cover. Spine edge splitting, staple binding intact. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thornton W. Burgess Paddy's Surprise Visitor, No. 3700C
Platt & Munk 1/1/1940 B000K5F1V8 Paperback Good 
B000K5F1V8 Good condition overall. Mild creasing on cover and margins of text. Mild rubbing and soiling on cover, a couple of smudges in margins of text. Sound binding. Colors still bright. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thornton W Burgess Peter rabbit and Reddy Fox
Wonder Books. NY. 1954. Later printing with list ot titles at rear ending at number 722. 1/1/1954 B000PL48KW Hardcover Fair 
B000PL48KW Reading copy with no d/j. Rubbing and scratches on cover, bumped corners, spine edges cracked. Name erased from pastedown, yellowing pages, hinges cracked. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess Reddy Fox's Sudden Engagement. Platt & Munk Company No. 3700D
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. 1/1/1940 B000N7NZQ6 Paperback Good 
B000N7NZQ6 1940 paperback. Good solid copy. Mild creasing, rubbing, edge wear and soiling on cover. Faint stains in margins of text. Binding sound. Colors of illustrations still quite vibrant. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 7.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Thornton W. Burgess Stories Around the Year (Big Treasure Books)
Grosset & Dunlap 1/1/1955 B0007EXBC8 Hardcover Good 
B0007EXBC8 Good with no d/j. Rubbing and edge wear on cover, head and tail of spine frayed, spine cover a bit loose. Bumped corners. Yellowing pages, binding sound. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 8.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Buster Bear -- The Bedtime Story-books
Little Brown and Company 1/1/1943 B000OVCLZM Board book Fair 
B000OVCLZM Reading copy. Heavy cover wear, scuffing and staining at edges. Hinges cracked, binding intact. Piece of fly corner missing, name and crossed out name in corner. Mild creasing, occasional soiling and edge wear in text. Color in illustrations still bright. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 47.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Old Man Coyote (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)
Dover Publications 6/4/1997 0486296466 / 9780486296463 Paperback Very Good 
0486296466 IN STOCK! Paperback with clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear, all from a smoke free, pet free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO, and internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours, tracking information provided with every order! Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thornton W Burgess The animal world of Thornton Burgess
Platt & Munk 1/1/1961 B0006AX1R8 Hardcover Fair 
B0006AX1R8 Reading copy with no d/j. Cover worn, some small holes and name penned on cover, edges worn, spine faded. Text has some smudges and mild page-turning creases. Tight spine. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Free standard shipping on domestic orders. 
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Agorabooks.net
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Applebybooks.net
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Beckhambooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Betterbookgetter.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Bibliobeast.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Booklionshop.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Booksofaurora.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Canterburybooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Childhoodbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Coasbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Cranberrybooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Cupboardmaker.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Dragantailbookshop.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Dustjacket.ca
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Fenwickbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Gibbsbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Gibsonbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Go-bookworld.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Goodwillbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Johnbalebooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Just-us-books.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Leonardshoup.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Mistymorninbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Mounthopebooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Oldkidsbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Pgbbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Rainydaypaperback.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Rarenonfiction.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Royaloakbookshop.net
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Russellbooks.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Sauconybookshop.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Seattlebookcenter.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Springstreetbooksri.com
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Thedustjacket.biz
Thornton W.] [Illustrated By Harrison Cady] [Burgess on Youronlinebookstore.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie